« September 01 2011 - December 03 2011 »
 
09 / 1
evocative songwriting at it's best
Thursday, September 01, 8:00 pm
09 / 2
kinetic gypsy jamgrass
Friday, September 02, 8:00 pm
09 / 3
leading edge three-part harmony folk-pop
Saturday, September 03, 8:00 pm
09 / 4
09 / 5
09 / 6
09 / 7
09 / 8
double bill of genre-bending Jewish world music
Thursday, September 08, 8:00 pm
09 / 9
Celtic Harps, African Kora & Hindustani Ragas: an evening with Diana Stork, Diana Rowan, Daniel Berkman, Teed Rockwell, Peter van Gelde, and Michael Lewis
Friday, September 09, 8:00 pm
09 / 10
two virtuosos from different worlds combine their efforts for a global journey of the mandolin
Saturday, September 10, 8:00 pm
09 / 11
09 / 12
sharply observant folk, country, rock artist
Monday, September 12, 8:00 pm
09 / 13
Laurie Lewis & other Bay Area luminaries pay tribute to the father of bluegrass
Tuesday, September 13, 8:00 pm
09 / 14
Laurie Lewis & other Bay Area luminaries pay tribute to the father of bluegrass
Wednesday, September 14, 8:00 pm
09 / 15
The Pilot Mountain Bobcats, Ginny Hawker & Tracy Schwarz, ACES (Alan Senauke, Chad Manning, and Eric & Suzy Thompson)
Thursday, September 15, 8:00 pm
09 / 16
Mike Bryant & Joseph Decosimo with Karen Celia Heil, Thomas Maupin, Daniel Rothwell & Friends, Craig Ventresco & Meredith Axelrod
Friday, September 16, 8:00 pm
09 / 17
Tribute to Woody Guthrie
Saturday, September 17, 8:00 pm
09 / 18
insightful urban folk singer-songwriter
Sunday, September 18, 8:00 pm
09 / 19
globe-trotting tabla ensemble
Monday, September 19, 8:00 pm
09 / 20
welcoming eager performers & curious connoisseurs
Tuesday, September 20, 8:00 pm
09 / 21
wry & poignant Nashville-based tunesmith
Wednesday, September 21, 8:00 pm
09 / 22
soulful, folk-rock double bill
Thursday, September 22, 8:00 pm
09 / 23
dynamic, traditional bluegrass
Friday, September 23, 8:00 pm
09 / 24
morning kids show
Saturday, September 24, 11:00 am
tribute to Earl "Fatha" Hines from stellar big band with guest pianist Tammy Hall
Saturday, September 24, 8:00 pm
09 / 25
09 / 26
featuring Hilda Huang, piano and Alina Kobialka, violin
Monday, September 26, 8:00 pm
09 / 27
Irish music double bill
Tuesday, September 27, 8:00 pm
09 / 28
godmothers of chick rock's Play Like a Girl tour
Wednesday, September 28, 8:00 pm
09 / 29
harmony-driven bluegrass
Thursday, September 29, 8:00 pm
09 / 30
electrifying original gospel songs
Friday, September 30, 8:00 pm
10 / 1
jazz poetry ensemble
Saturday, October 01, 8:00 pm
10 / 2
traditional & contemporary gospel music & spirituals CD release
Sunday, October 02, 7:30 pm
10 / 3
new Asian fusion musical expression
Monday, October 03, 8:00 pm
10 / 4
banjo player's City of Refuge CD release
Tuesday, October 04, 8:00 pm
10 / 5
10 / 6
guitar, mandolin & fiddle mastery
Thursday, October 06, 8:00 pm
10 / 7
versatile fingerstyle guitar
Friday, October 07, 8:00 pm
10 / 8
innovative gypsy-jazz
Saturday, October 08, 8:00 pm
10 / 9
Love is the Answer - the concert for John Lennon
Sunday, October 09, 8:00 pm
10 / 10
evocative, gently humorous singer-songwriter
Monday, October 10, 8:00 pm
10 / 11
pay your dues; play & schmooze
Tuesday, October 11, 8:00 pm
10 / 12
10 / 13
exciting guitar & cello musical rendezvous
Thursday, October 13, 8:00 pm
10 / 14
lilting, rhythmic West African music
Friday, October 14, 8:00 pm
10 / 15
timeless Irish tradition
Saturday, October 15, 8:00 pm
10 / 16
Global Harmony ...with Trichy Sankaran & Lori Cotler
Sunday, October 16, 8:00 pm
10 / 17
rock spirit in a fresh acoustic idiom
Monday, October 17, 8:00 pm
10 / 18
w/ Larry Ochs, Dohee Lee, Scott Amendola, and Wilbert de Joode, world music improvisation all-stars
Tuesday, October 18, 8:00 pm
10 / 19
award winning bluegrass from Tennessee
Wednesday, October 19, 8:00 pm
10 / 20
drop-dead brilliant guitar-driven singer-songwriter
Thursday, October 20, 8:00 pm
10 / 21
Dennis Kamakahi, Kawika Kahiapo, Weldon Kekauoha, Waipuna, Patrick Landeza, LT Smooth, Keale, Stephen Inglis, Mahealani Uchiyama, Faith Ako
Friday, October 21, 8:00 pm
10 / 22
singer/harpist from Celtic Woman and her stellar ensemble
Saturday, October 22, 8:00 pm
10 / 23
master of mandolin & his hot bluegrass band
Sunday, October 23, 8:00 pm
10 / 24
Monday, October 24, 7:30 pm
10 / 25
Bay Area's premier open stage event
Tuesday, October 25, 8:00 pm
10 / 26
10 / 27
Scots/Australian fiddle & piano duo
Thursday, October 27, 8:00 pm
10 / 28
cowboy noir singer-songwriter
Friday, October 28, 8:00 pm
10 / 29
morning kids show
Saturday, October 29, 11:00 am
multi-instrumentalist quintet blowing beyond electric
Saturday, October 29, 8:00 pm
10 / 30
Celtic all-star Grateful Dead jam band
Sunday, October 30, 8:00 pm
10 / 31
spooky, family fun
Monday, October 31, 6:30 pm
11 / 1
featuring Marcos Silva, Dee Bell, Mimi Fox, Wayne Wallace All-Stars, Clairdee, Denise Perrier & special surprise guests
Tuesday, November 01, 8:00 pm
11 / 2
a homegrown revue featuring Cajun, Bluegrass, Americana, Roots and Originals - with an East Bay twist
Wednesday, November 02, 8:00 pm
11 / 3
forward with Scotland's past
Thursday, November 03, 8:00 pm
11 / 4
outlaw country, straddling twang and pop - CD release show
Friday, November 04, 8:00 pm
11 / 5
contemporary folk duo - CD release show
Saturday, November 05, 8:00 pm
11 / 6

legendary roots rocker in concert

Sunday, November 06, 8:00 pm
11 / 7
11 / 8
pay your dues; play & schmooze
Tuesday, November 08, 8:00 pm
11 / 9
smart, hip songs & mesmerizing guitar gymnastics
Wednesday, November 09, 8:00 pm
11 / 10
hot alt-bluegrass bending traditional music boundaries
Thursday, November 10, 8:00 pm
11 / 11
benefit show to honor the service and sacrifice of veterans
Friday, November 11, 8:00 pm
11 / 12
inimitable jug band, ragtime and old-time country music masters
Saturday, November 12, 8:00 pm
11 / 13
Patrick Ball, Lisa Lynne & Aryeh Frankfurter
Sunday, November 13, 8:00 pm
11 / 14
11 / 15
Hawaiian & World music featuring: the Patrick Landeza Project, Kawika Alfiche and H'lau o Keikiali'i, Faith Ako, Steven Espaniola, Hiram Bell, Pulama, Matthew Montfort, and Vanessa Vo
Tuesday, November 15, 8:00 pm
11 / 16
11 / 17
soulful, high energy, americana quintet plus banjo virtuoso
Thursday, November 17, 8:00 pm
11 / 18
Teed Rockwell, Touchstyle Veena, and Stephen Kent, Didgeridu with Ian Dogole, World Jazz drums, and Vishal Nagar, Tabla
Friday, November 18, 8:00 pm
11 / 19
morning kids show
Saturday, November 19, 11:00 am
hi-octane americana
Saturday, November 19, 8:00 pm
11 / 20

a top flight student program featuring three stellar combos and big band

Sunday, November 20, 8:00 pm
11 / 21
professionally judged original songs contest
Monday, November 21, 7:30 pm
11 / 22
an adventure every time
Tuesday, November 22, 8:00 pm
11 / 23
double bill with rags, jazz, blues, hokum, throat singing, electric guitar
Wednesday, November 23, 8:00 pm
11 / 24
11 / 25
playing sophisticated funky-soul music with an unstoppable dance groove
Friday, November 25, 8:00 pm
11 / 26
bluegrass & acoustic CD release show w/ Tom Rozum, Chad Manning, Patrick Sauber, and Todd Phillips
Saturday, November 26, 8:00 pm
11 / 27
seasonal song, dance, and stories featuring Lumiere, Seamus Begley, Oisín Mac Diarmada & Brian Cunningham
Sunday, November 27, 8:00 pm
11 / 28
Peter Lemberg & Karla Ekholm play Beethoven, Poulenc, and Loeffler
Monday, November 28, 8:00 pm
11 / 29
bring your music to the Freight
Tuesday, November 29, 8:00 pm
11 / 30
Christmas classics with verve & sass
Wednesday, November 30, 8:00 pm
12 / 1
innovative bluegrass
Thursday, December 01, 8:00 pm
12 / 2
stylish torch & blues
Friday, December 02, 8:00 pm
12 / 3
women's music pioneer
Saturday, December 03, 8:00 pm