« October 01 2011 - January 02 2012 »
 
10 / 1
jazz poetry ensemble
Saturday, October 01, 8:00 pm
10 / 2
traditional & contemporary gospel music & spirituals CD release
Sunday, October 02, 7:30 pm
10 / 3
new Asian fusion musical expression
Monday, October 03, 8:00 pm
10 / 4
banjo player's City of Refuge CD release
Tuesday, October 04, 8:00 pm
10 / 5
10 / 6
guitar, mandolin & fiddle mastery
Thursday, October 06, 8:00 pm
10 / 7
versatile fingerstyle guitar
Friday, October 07, 8:00 pm
10 / 8
innovative gypsy-jazz
Saturday, October 08, 8:00 pm
10 / 9
Love is the Answer - the concert for John Lennon
Sunday, October 09, 8:00 pm
10 / 10
evocative, gently humorous singer-songwriter
Monday, October 10, 8:00 pm
10 / 11
pay your dues; play & schmooze
Tuesday, October 11, 8:00 pm
10 / 12
10 / 13
exciting guitar & cello musical rendezvous
Thursday, October 13, 8:00 pm
10 / 14
lilting, rhythmic West African music
Friday, October 14, 8:00 pm
10 / 15
timeless Irish tradition
Saturday, October 15, 8:00 pm
10 / 16
Global Harmony ...with Trichy Sankaran & Lori Cotler
Sunday, October 16, 8:00 pm
10 / 17
rock spirit in a fresh acoustic idiom
Monday, October 17, 8:00 pm
10 / 18
w/ Larry Ochs, Dohee Lee, Scott Amendola, and Wilbert de Joode, world music improvisation all-stars
Tuesday, October 18, 8:00 pm
10 / 19
award winning bluegrass from Tennessee
Wednesday, October 19, 8:00 pm
10 / 20
drop-dead brilliant guitar-driven singer-songwriter
Thursday, October 20, 8:00 pm
10 / 21
Dennis Kamakahi, Kawika Kahiapo, Weldon Kekauoha, Waipuna, Patrick Landeza, LT Smooth, Keale, Stephen Inglis, Mahealani Uchiyama, Faith Ako
Friday, October 21, 8:00 pm
10 / 22
singer/harpist from Celtic Woman and her stellar ensemble
Saturday, October 22, 8:00 pm
10 / 23
master of mandolin & his hot bluegrass band
Sunday, October 23, 8:00 pm
10 / 24
Monday, October 24, 7:30 pm
10 / 25
Bay Area's premier open stage event
Tuesday, October 25, 8:00 pm
10 / 26
10 / 27
Scots/Australian fiddle & piano duo
Thursday, October 27, 8:00 pm
10 / 28
cowboy noir singer-songwriter
Friday, October 28, 8:00 pm
10 / 29
morning kids show
Saturday, October 29, 11:00 am
multi-instrumentalist quintet blowing beyond electric
Saturday, October 29, 8:00 pm
10 / 30
Celtic all-star Grateful Dead jam band
Sunday, October 30, 8:00 pm
10 / 31
spooky, family fun
Monday, October 31, 6:30 pm
11 / 1
featuring Marcos Silva, Dee Bell, Mimi Fox, Wayne Wallace All-Stars, Clairdee, Denise Perrier & special surprise guests
Tuesday, November 01, 8:00 pm
11 / 2
a homegrown revue featuring Cajun, Bluegrass, Americana, Roots and Originals - with an East Bay twist
Wednesday, November 02, 8:00 pm
11 / 3
forward with Scotland's past
Thursday, November 03, 8:00 pm
11 / 4
outlaw country, straddling twang and pop - CD release show
Friday, November 04, 8:00 pm
11 / 5
contemporary folk duo - CD release show
Saturday, November 05, 8:00 pm
11 / 6

legendary roots rocker in concert

Sunday, November 06, 8:00 pm
11 / 7
11 / 8
pay your dues; play & schmooze
Tuesday, November 08, 8:00 pm
11 / 9
smart, hip songs & mesmerizing guitar gymnastics
Wednesday, November 09, 8:00 pm
11 / 10
hot alt-bluegrass bending traditional music boundaries
Thursday, November 10, 8:00 pm
11 / 11
benefit show to honor the service and sacrifice of veterans
Friday, November 11, 8:00 pm
11 / 12
inimitable jug band, ragtime and old-time country music masters
Saturday, November 12, 8:00 pm
11 / 13
Patrick Ball, Lisa Lynne & Aryeh Frankfurter
Sunday, November 13, 8:00 pm
11 / 14
11 / 15
Hawaiian & World music featuring: the Patrick Landeza Project, Kawika Alfiche and H'lau o Keikiali'i, Faith Ako, Steven Espaniola, Hiram Bell, Pulama, Matthew Montfort, and Vanessa Vo
Tuesday, November 15, 8:00 pm
11 / 16
11 / 17
soulful, high energy, americana quintet plus banjo virtuoso
Thursday, November 17, 8:00 pm
11 / 18
Teed Rockwell, Touchstyle Veena, and Stephen Kent, Didgeridu with Ian Dogole, World Jazz drums, and Vishal Nagar, Tabla
Friday, November 18, 8:00 pm
11 / 19
morning kids show
Saturday, November 19, 11:00 am
hi-octane americana
Saturday, November 19, 8:00 pm
11 / 20

a top flight student program featuring three stellar combos and big band

Sunday, November 20, 8:00 pm
11 / 21
professionally judged original songs contest
Monday, November 21, 7:30 pm
11 / 22
an adventure every time
Tuesday, November 22, 8:00 pm
11 / 23
double bill with rags, jazz, blues, hokum, throat singing, electric guitar
Wednesday, November 23, 8:00 pm
11 / 24
11 / 25
playing sophisticated funky-soul music with an unstoppable dance groove
Friday, November 25, 8:00 pm
11 / 26
bluegrass & acoustic CD release show w/ Tom Rozum, Chad Manning, Patrick Sauber, and Todd Phillips
Saturday, November 26, 8:00 pm
11 / 27
seasonal song, dance, and stories featuring Lumiere, Seamus Begley, Oisín Mac Diarmada & Brian Cunningham
Sunday, November 27, 8:00 pm
11 / 28
Peter Lemberg & Karla Ekholm play Beethoven, Poulenc, and Loeffler
Monday, November 28, 8:00 pm
11 / 29
bring your music to the Freight
Tuesday, November 29, 8:00 pm
11 / 30
Christmas classics with verve & sass
Wednesday, November 30, 8:00 pm
12 / 1
innovative bluegrass
Thursday, December 01, 8:00 pm
12 / 2
stylish torch & blues
Friday, December 02, 8:00 pm
12 / 3
women's music pioneer
Saturday, December 03, 8:00 pm
12 / 4
cutting-edge jazz
Sunday, December 04, 8:00 pm
12 / 5
students sing standards to bebop
Monday, December 05, 8:00 pm
12 / 6
sizzling student groups
Tuesday, December 06, 8:00 pm
12 / 7
music & memories of Seventh Street: a night of Oakland blues
Wednesday, December 07, 8:00 pm
12 / 8
no-boundaries bluegrass from talented teen & band
Thursday, December 08, 8:00 pm
12 / 9
original songs on the indie-pop edges of americana
Friday, December 09, 8:00 pm
12 / 10
rock band without instruments
Saturday, December 10, 8:00 pm
12 / 11
9th Annual Holiday Seasonings Family Gathering Show
Sunday, December 11, 8:00 pm
12 / 12
the future of the string quartet
Monday, December 12, 8:00 pm
12 / 13
sensational originals and classics from up-and-coming players
Tuesday, December 13, 8:00 pm
12 / 14
the kings of 100% folk-skiffle-swing holiday hijinks
Wednesday, December 14, 8:00 pm
12 / 15
Grammy-winning Jewish roots band
Thursday, December 15, 8:00 pm
12 / 16

funkiest jazz—and jazziest funk

Friday, December 16, 8:00 pm
12 / 17
bilingual children's musician
Saturday, December 17, 10:30 am
12 / 18
celebrating the hallmarks of winter
Sunday, December 18, 8:00 pm
12 / 19
professionally judged original songs contest
Monday, December 19, 7:30 pm
12 / 20
Bay Area's premier open stage event
Tuesday, December 20, 8:00 pm
12 / 21
hosted by Laurie Lewis with: Tom Rozum, the T Sisters, David Thom Band, Linda Tillery, Barbara Higbie
Wednesday, December 21, 8:00 pm
12 / 22
Christmas cabaret show in the tradition of 1960s girl groups
Thursday, December 22, 8:00 pm
12 / 23
Christmas cabaret show in the tradition of 1960s girl groups
Friday, December 23, 8:00 pm
12 / 24
12 / 25
12 / 26
w/ Jim Nunally, Keith Little, Chad Manning & Sam Grisman
Monday, December 26, 8:00 pm
12 / 27
w/ Will Durst, Johnny Steele, Debi Durst, Michael Bossier, Mari Magaloni, Arthur Gaus
Tuesday, December 27, 8:00 pm
12 / 28
hard-country, humorous “sons of hitches”
Wednesday, December 28, 8:00 pm
12 / 29
inspired songcraft from singer/pianist
Thursday, December 29, 8:00 pm
12 / 30
inspired songcraft from singer/pianist
Friday, December 30, 8:00 pm
12 / 31
New Year's Eve bluegrass revue, appetizer buffet, sparkling cider, midnight toast
Saturday, December 31, 8:00 pm
01 / 1
01 / 2