« September 09 2012 - December 11 2012 »
 
09 / 9
a cappella vocal acrobats skewer the classics and break all the rules
Sunday, September 09, 8:00 pm
09 / 10
09 / 11
"Anti-Mass" CD Release: A New Take on Classical and Jazz
Tuesday, September 11, 8:00 pm
09 / 12
Laurie Lewis & other Bay Area luminaries homage to the father of bluegrass.
Wednesday, September 12, 8:00 pm
09 / 13
Thomas Maupin, Daniel Rothwell & CO., Rafe & Clelia Stefanini, the Cheap Suit Serenaders
Thursday, September 13, 8:00 pm
09 / 14
Riley Baugus w/ Trevor & Travis Stuart, Pharis & Jason Romero, the Stairwell Sisters
Friday, September 14, 8:00 pm
09 / 15
morning kids show
Saturday, September 15, 11:00 am
enchanting singer, impeccable songs
Saturday, September 15, 8:00 pm
09 / 16
lush, daring Swedish nykelharpa & Celtic harp duo
Sunday, September 16, 8:00 pm
09 / 17
09 / 18
the Freight stage awaits you
Tuesday, September 18, 8:00 pm
09 / 19
bluegrass/newgrass reimaginings of the Grateful Dead
Wednesday, September 19, 8:00 pm
09 / 20
hot swing tunes and retro songs
Thursday, September 20, 8:00 pm
09 / 21
blues bonanza from five forces of nature
Friday, September 21, 8:00 pm
09 / 22
polished string quartet plays, sings, and mesmerizes
Saturday, September 22, 8:00 pm
09 / 23
intelligent lyrics and passionate performances
Sunday, September 23, 8:00 pm
09 / 24
an informal and invigorating evening of chamber music, with Ben Simon, host
Monday, September 24, 8:00 pm
09 / 25
welcoming eager performers & curious connoisseurs
Tuesday, September 25, 8:00 pm
09 / 26
09 / 27
folk, traditional & topical
Thursday, September 27, 8:00 pm
09 / 28
the power of poetry, the pizzazz of jazz
Friday, September 28, 8:00 pm
09 / 29
exuberant, eclectic singer/guitar-slinger & her band
Saturday, September 29, 8:00 pm
09 / 30
guitars without borders
Sunday, September 30, 8:00 pm
10 / 1
10 / 2
pay your dues; play & schmooze
Tuesday, October 02, 8:00 pm
10 / 3
10 / 4
outlaw country blues
Thursday, October 04, 8:00 pm
10 / 5
jazz inspired by the Golden Age of American animation
Friday, October 05, 8:00 pm
10 / 6
gospel & klezmer – all in one concert!
Saturday, October 06, 8:00 pm
10 / 7
a kaleidoscope of jazz, world music, poetry, and magic
Sunday, October 07, 8:00 pm
10 / 8
w/ Ellen Hoffman
Monday, October 08, 8:00 pm
10 / 9
a bold rediscovery of the classico-folk sounds of India
Tuesday, October 09, 8:00 pm
10 / 10
outrageous stories & timeless songs from across the pond
Wednesday, October 10, 8:00 pm
10 / 11
honest country confession, polished pop precision
Thursday, October 11, 8:00 pm
10 / 12
brilliant violin & cello duo brings a fresh sound to the Scottish tradition
Friday, October 12, 8:00 pm
10 / 13
legendary folk singer
Saturday, October 13, 8:00 pm
10 / 14
rip-snortin, alt-country virtuoso of amazing dexterity, talent, & withering wit
Sunday, October 14, 8:00 pm
10 / 15
professionally judged original songs contest
Monday, October 15, 7:30 pm
10 / 16
vintage music from the golden age of song
Tuesday, October 16, 8:05 pm
10 / 17
soulful vocals, visionary lyrics & stunning guitar artistry
Wednesday, October 17, 8:00 pm
10 / 18
The Late, Late Show, a tribute to Dakota Staton
Thursday, October 18, 8:00 pm
10 / 19
artfully intimate and universal singer-songwriter
Friday, October 19, 8:00 pm
10 / 20
hot bluegrass & cool originals
Saturday, October 20, 8:00 pm
10 / 21
jazz vocalist's CD release concert
Sunday, October 21, 8:00 pm
10 / 22
fingerstyle guitar wizard
Monday, October 22, 8:00 pm
10 / 23
Spain's Jimi Hendrix of the bagpipes
Tuesday, October 23, 8:00 pm
10 / 24
David Wagner & the Trickle Downers, Drifter Sisters, Get Happy String Band
Wednesday, October 24, 8:00 pm
10 / 25
spellbinding Irish singer/flutist's album release concert
Thursday, October 25, 8:00 pm
10 / 26
Barbara Higbie, Nina Gerber & Chris Webster, Terry & David Garthwaite, Rosalie Sorrels & special guests
Friday, October 26, 8:00 pm
10 / 27
an offering of classical Hindustani ragas
Saturday, October 27, 8:00 pm
10 / 28
Titan of the Telecaster delivers diesel-powered roots rock
Sunday, October 28, 8:00 pm
10 / 29
an informal and invigorating evening of chamber music, with Ben Simon, host
Monday, October 29, 8:00 pm
10 / 30
an adventure every time
Tuesday, October 30, 8:00 pm
10 / 31
11 / 1

bright young musicians, top-flight jazz

Thursday, November 01, 8:00 pm
11 / 2
Country Joe's tribute to Country Joe
Friday, November 02, 8:00 pm
11 / 3
a jam-packed day of learning, listening, & hands-on musical fun
Saturday, November 03, 11:00 am
morning kids show
Saturday, November 03, 11:00 am
old-time music for modern times
Saturday, November 03, 8:00 pm
11 / 4
Jewish/world vocal ensemble's joyful 25th anniversary reunion concert and CD release
Sunday, November 04, 8:00 pm
11 / 5
professionally judged original songs contest
Monday, November 05, 7:30 pm
11 / 6
featuring Rose Aguilar and Larry Bensky, co-presented with OLLI
Tuesday, November 06, 6:00 pm
11 / 7
an addictive marriage of blues tradition & Indian ragas
Wednesday, November 07, 8:00 pm
11 / 8
Celtic all-star Grateful Dead jam band
Thursday, November 08, 8:00 pm
11 / 9

equal parts gravel and molasses, a blues-inflected American original

Friday, November 09, 8:00 pm
11 / 10

equal parts gravel and molasses, a blues-inflected American original

Saturday, November 10, 8:00 pm
11 / 11
veterans' benefit show produced by Nell Robinson
Sunday, November 11, 8:00 pm
11 / 12
stellar bluegrass veterans mix it up
Monday, November 12, 8:00 pm
11 / 13
pay your dues; play & schmooze
Tuesday, November 13, 8:00 pm
11 / 14
rollicking Irish, Quebecois double bill
Wednesday, November 14, 8:00 pm
11 / 15
chemistry, alchemy & glorious four-part harmony
Thursday, November 15, 8:00 pm
11 / 16
americana w/ a California twist
Friday, November 16, 8:00 pm
11 / 17
with Bill Keith, Alan Munde, Bill Evans, & All-star band, plus afternoon workshops
Saturday, November 17, 8:00 pm
11 / 18
enduring, transcendent Irish vocalist
Sunday, November 18, 8:00 pm
11 / 19
an evening of cutting-edge jazz
Monday, November 19, 7:30 pm
11 / 20
11 / 21
11 / 22
11 / 23
incomparable Canadian performer
Friday, November 23, 8:00 pm
11 / 24
revel in one of traditional music's finest
Saturday, November 24, 8:00 pm
11 / 25
folk music legend and national treasure
Sunday, November 25, 8:00 pm
11 / 26
the future of the string quartet
Monday, November 26, 8:00 pm
11 / 27
an adventure every time
Tuesday, November 27, 8:00 pm
11 / 28
w/ Caren Armstrong, Houston & Jones, Teresa Tudury
Wednesday, November 28, 8:00 pm
11 / 29
genre-bending Jewish world music
Thursday, November 29, 8:00 pm
11 / 30
the best singer Merle Haggard ever heard
Friday, November 30, 8:00 pm
12 / 1
rock band without instruments
Saturday, December 01, 8:00 pm
12 / 2
passionate, activist singer-songwriter
Sunday, December 02, 8:00 pm
12 / 3
a benefit featuring Laurie Antonioli, Madeline Eastman, Kitty Margolis, Ed Reed and Sheila Jordan
Monday, December 03, 8:00 pm
12 / 4
welcoming eager performers & curious connoisseurs
Tuesday, December 04, 8:00 pm
12 / 5
a benefit for the BUSD Jazz Program
Wednesday, December 05, 7:30 pm
12 / 6
with special guests Paul Knight, Keith Little, Blaine Sprouse, Michael Witcher, Sharon Gilchrist, Jody Stecher
Thursday, December 06, 8:00 pm
12 / 7
inimitable jug band, ragtime and old-time country music masters
Friday, December 07, 8:00 pm
12 / 8
Radio Flor—a Cuban/Mexican musical-radio-theatre event
Saturday, December 08, 8:00 pm
12 / 9
women's music pioneer
Sunday, December 09, 8:00 pm
12 / 10
the Miles Davis/Wayne Shorter Ensemble and Advanced Jazz Ensemble led by Michael Zilber
Monday, December 10, 8:00 pm
12 / 11
Jazz Strings Chamber Ensemble and The Music of Charles Mingus
Tuesday, December 11, 8:00 pm