« November 11 2012 - February 12 2013 »
 
11 / 11
veterans' benefit show produced by Nell Robinson
Sunday, November 11, 8:00 pm
11 / 12
stellar bluegrass veterans mix it up
Monday, November 12, 8:00 pm
11 / 13
pay your dues; play & schmooze
Tuesday, November 13, 8:00 pm
11 / 14
rollicking Irish, Quebecois double bill
Wednesday, November 14, 8:00 pm
11 / 15
chemistry, alchemy & glorious four-part harmony
Thursday, November 15, 8:00 pm
11 / 16
americana w/ a California twist
Friday, November 16, 8:00 pm
11 / 17
with Bill Keith, Alan Munde, Bill Evans, & All-star band, plus afternoon workshops
Saturday, November 17, 8:00 pm
11 / 18
enduring, transcendent Irish vocalist
Sunday, November 18, 8:00 pm
11 / 19
an evening of cutting-edge jazz
Monday, November 19, 7:30 pm
11 / 20
11 / 21
11 / 22
11 / 23
incomparable Canadian performer
Friday, November 23, 8:00 pm
11 / 24
revel in one of traditional music's finest
Saturday, November 24, 8:00 pm
11 / 25
folk music legend and national treasure
Sunday, November 25, 8:00 pm
11 / 26
the future of the string quartet
Monday, November 26, 8:00 pm
11 / 27
an adventure every time
Tuesday, November 27, 8:00 pm
11 / 28
w/ Caren Armstrong, Houston & Jones, Teresa Tudury
Wednesday, November 28, 8:00 pm
11 / 29
genre-bending Jewish world music
Thursday, November 29, 8:00 pm
11 / 30
the best singer Merle Haggard ever heard
Friday, November 30, 8:00 pm
12 / 1
rock band without instruments
Saturday, December 01, 8:00 pm
12 / 2
passionate, activist singer-songwriter
Sunday, December 02, 8:00 pm
12 / 3
a benefit featuring Laurie Antonioli, Madeline Eastman, Kitty Margolis, Ed Reed and Sheila Jordan
Monday, December 03, 8:00 pm
12 / 4
welcoming eager performers & curious connoisseurs
Tuesday, December 04, 8:00 pm
12 / 5
a benefit for the BUSD Jazz Program
Wednesday, December 05, 7:30 pm
12 / 6
with special guests Paul Knight, Keith Little, Blaine Sprouse, Michael Witcher, Sharon Gilchrist, Jody Stecher
Thursday, December 06, 8:00 pm
12 / 7
inimitable jug band, ragtime and old-time country music masters
Friday, December 07, 8:00 pm
12 / 8
Radio Flor—a Cuban/Mexican musical-radio-theatre event
Saturday, December 08, 8:00 pm
12 / 9
women's music pioneer
Sunday, December 09, 8:00 pm
12 / 10
the Miles Davis/Wayne Shorter Ensemble and Advanced Jazz Ensemble led by Michael Zilber
Monday, December 10, 8:00 pm
12 / 11
Jazz Strings Chamber Ensemble and The Music of Charles Mingus
Tuesday, December 11, 8:00 pm
12 / 12
Latin Jazz Ensemble and Vocal Performance
Wednesday, December 12, 8:00 pm
12 / 13
jaw-dropping flatpicking & resonator guitar heroes
Thursday, December 13, 8:00 pm
12 / 14
the kings of 100% folk-skiffle-swing holiday hijinks
Friday, December 14, 8:00 pm
12 / 15
a feast of Jewish music
Saturday, December 15, 8:00 pm
12 / 16
Christmas is Comin', a very special holiday show
Sunday, December 16, 8:00 pm
12 / 17
an informal and invigorating evening of chamber music, with Ben Simon, host
Monday, December 17, 8:00 pm
12 / 18
the Freight stage awaits you
Tuesday, December 18, 8:00 pm
12 / 19
Jim Martinez plus Eddie Duran, Dean Riley, Tim Metz & Laura Didier
Wednesday, December 19, 8:00 pm
12 / 20
a bluesy blast of Christmas cheer!
Thursday, December 20, 8:00 pm
12 / 21
Danny Carnahan, host, Euphonia, Evie Ladin & Keith Terry, Evo Bluestein, Koyote Patrick Polk, Bharathi Palivela
Friday, December 21, 8:00 pm
12 / 22
Christmas cabaret show in the tradition of 1960s girl groups
Saturday, December 22, 8:00 pm
12 / 23
12 / 24
12 / 25
12 / 26
w/ Will Durst, Johnny Steele, Debi Durst, Michael Bossier, Mari Magaloni, Arthur Gaus
Wednesday, December 26, 8:00 pm
12 / 27
w/ Jim Nunally, Keith Little, Chad Manning & Sam Grisman
Thursday, December 27, 8:00 pm
12 / 28
w/ Jim Nunally, Keith Little, Chad Manning & Sam Grisman
Friday, December 28, 8:00 pm
12 / 29
inspired songcraft from singer/pianist
Saturday, December 29, 8:00 pm
12 / 30
inspired songcraft from singer/pianist
Sunday, December 30, 8:00 pm
12 / 31
High Country plus Dix Bruce & Julie Cline
Monday, December 31, 8:00 pm
01 / 1
01 / 2
01 / 3
blazing bluegrass and soulful singing
Thursday, January 03, 8:00 pm
01 / 4
the last of the vaudeville cowboys
Friday, January 04, 8:00 pm
01 / 5
youthful accordion Grammy nominee delights dancers and music lovers alike
Saturday, January 05, 8:00 pm
01 / 6
three premier roots americana songwriters
Sunday, January 06, 8:00 pm
01 / 7
01 / 8
pay your dues; play & schmooze
Tuesday, January 08, 8:00 pm
01 / 9
rare traditional Cajun music full of fire & emotion
Wednesday, January 09, 8:00 pm
01 / 10
luminous songstress' album release show w/ Laurie Lewis, Tom Rozum, & more
Thursday, January 10, 8:00 pm
01 / 11
vintage jazz & inexpensive attire
Friday, January 11, 8:00 pm
01 / 12
multi-instrumentalist reinventing traditional artistry
Saturday, January 12, 8:00 pm
01 / 13
singer-songwriters in the round
Sunday, January 13, 8:00 pm
01 / 14
professionally judged original songs contest
Monday, January 14, 7:30 pm
01 / 15
Orchestra and Band Program's best play classical, traditional & pop
Tuesday, January 15, 8:00 pm
01 / 16
tantalizing blend of bawdy and blue, funny and sublime
Wednesday, January 16, 8:00 pm
01 / 17
American roots magic w/ gorgeous three-part harmonies
Thursday, January 17, 8:00 pm
01 / 18

brilliant, incisive singer and songwriter

Friday, January 18, 8:00 pm
01 / 19
morning kids show
Saturday, January 19, 11:00 am
folk music's funniest folks
Saturday, January 19, 8:00 pm
01 / 20
subtle and sensuous global fusion music
Sunday, January 20, 8:00 pm
01 / 21
a feast of creative musicians pay tribute
Monday, January 21, 8:00 pm
01 / 22
a feast of creative musicians pay tribute
Tuesday, January 22, 8:00 pm
01 / 23
music meets baseball w/ hall of fame results
Wednesday, January 23, 8:00 pm
01 / 24

award winning bluegrass from Tennessee

Thursday, January 24, 8:00 pm
01 / 25
Parisian jazz meets Texas swing
Friday, January 25, 8:00 pm
01 / 26
workshops and more!
Saturday, January 26, 11:00 am
Grammy winning, boundary breaking chamber music
Saturday, January 26, 8:00 pm
01 / 27
genre-bending mandolin innovator
Sunday, January 27, 8:00 pm
01 / 28
an informal and invigorating evening of chamber music, with Ben Simon, host
Monday, January 28, 8:00 pm
01 / 29
an adventure every time
Tuesday, January 29, 8:00 pm
01 / 30
album release party for Wonders and Signs
Wednesday, January 30, 8:00 pm
01 / 31
one of Scotland's finest troubadours
Thursday, January 31, 8:00 pm
02 / 1
legendary Hawaiian singer and master of the slack-key guitar
Friday, February 01, 8:00 pm
02 / 2
featuring The RaveUps, Girl Named T, The Blondies, and The Whitecliff Rangers
Saturday, February 02, 8:00 pm
02 / 3
featuring the Marcus Shelby Orchestra, Faye Carol, Kellye Gray & Ed Reed
Sunday, February 03, 8:00 pm
02 / 4
a celebration of the life of Chris Caswell
Monday, February 04, 8:00 pm
02 / 5
02 / 6
02 / 7
the Casey Driessen Singularity Tour
Thursday, February 07, 8:00 pm
02 / 8
soulful keyboard player for Santana & Tower of Power
Friday, February 08, 8:00 pm
02 / 9
string band innovation featuring Tristan and Tashina Clarridge
Saturday, February 09, 8:00 pm
02 / 10
hard-driving bluegrass
Sunday, February 10, 8:00 pm
02 / 11
02 / 12
welcoming eager performers & curious connoisseurs
Tuesday, February 12, 8:00 pm