« December 12 2012 - March 15 2013 »
 
12 / 12
Latin Jazz Ensemble and Vocal Performance
Wednesday, December 12, 8:00 pm
12 / 13
jaw-dropping flatpicking & resonator guitar heroes
Thursday, December 13, 8:00 pm
12 / 14
the kings of 100% folk-skiffle-swing holiday hijinks
Friday, December 14, 8:00 pm
12 / 15
a feast of Jewish music
Saturday, December 15, 8:00 pm
12 / 16
Christmas is Comin', a very special holiday show
Sunday, December 16, 8:00 pm
12 / 17
an informal and invigorating evening of chamber music, with Ben Simon, host
Monday, December 17, 8:00 pm
12 / 18
the Freight stage awaits you
Tuesday, December 18, 8:00 pm
12 / 19
Jim Martinez plus Eddie Duran, Dean Riley, Tim Metz & Laura Didier
Wednesday, December 19, 8:00 pm
12 / 20
a bluesy blast of Christmas cheer!
Thursday, December 20, 8:00 pm
12 / 21
Danny Carnahan, host, Euphonia, Evie Ladin & Keith Terry, Evo Bluestein, Koyote Patrick Polk, Bharathi Palivela
Friday, December 21, 8:00 pm
12 / 22
Christmas cabaret show in the tradition of 1960s girl groups
Saturday, December 22, 8:00 pm
12 / 23
12 / 24
12 / 25
12 / 26
w/ Will Durst, Johnny Steele, Debi Durst, Michael Bossier, Mari Magaloni, Arthur Gaus
Wednesday, December 26, 8:00 pm
12 / 27
w/ Jim Nunally, Keith Little, Chad Manning & Sam Grisman
Thursday, December 27, 8:00 pm
12 / 28
w/ Jim Nunally, Keith Little, Chad Manning & Sam Grisman
Friday, December 28, 8:00 pm
12 / 29
inspired songcraft from singer/pianist
Saturday, December 29, 8:00 pm
12 / 30
inspired songcraft from singer/pianist
Sunday, December 30, 8:00 pm
12 / 31
High Country plus Dix Bruce & Julie Cline
Monday, December 31, 8:00 pm
01 / 1
01 / 2
01 / 3
blazing bluegrass and soulful singing
Thursday, January 03, 8:00 pm
01 / 4
the last of the vaudeville cowboys
Friday, January 04, 8:00 pm
01 / 5
youthful accordion Grammy nominee delights dancers and music lovers alike
Saturday, January 05, 8:00 pm
01 / 6
three premier roots americana songwriters
Sunday, January 06, 8:00 pm
01 / 7
01 / 8
pay your dues; play & schmooze
Tuesday, January 08, 8:00 pm
01 / 9
rare traditional Cajun music full of fire & emotion
Wednesday, January 09, 8:00 pm
01 / 10
luminous songstress' album release show w/ Laurie Lewis, Tom Rozum, & more
Thursday, January 10, 8:00 pm
01 / 11
vintage jazz & inexpensive attire
Friday, January 11, 8:00 pm
01 / 12
multi-instrumentalist reinventing traditional artistry
Saturday, January 12, 8:00 pm
01 / 13
singer-songwriters in the round
Sunday, January 13, 8:00 pm
01 / 14
professionally judged original songs contest
Monday, January 14, 7:30 pm
01 / 15
Orchestra and Band Program's best play classical, traditional & pop
Tuesday, January 15, 8:00 pm
01 / 16
tantalizing blend of bawdy and blue, funny and sublime
Wednesday, January 16, 8:00 pm
01 / 17
American roots magic w/ gorgeous three-part harmonies
Thursday, January 17, 8:00 pm
01 / 18

brilliant, incisive singer and songwriter

Friday, January 18, 8:00 pm
01 / 19
morning kids show
Saturday, January 19, 11:00 am
folk music's funniest folks
Saturday, January 19, 8:00 pm
01 / 20
subtle and sensuous global fusion music
Sunday, January 20, 8:00 pm
01 / 21
a feast of creative musicians pay tribute
Monday, January 21, 8:00 pm
01 / 22
a feast of creative musicians pay tribute
Tuesday, January 22, 8:00 pm
01 / 23
music meets baseball w/ hall of fame results
Wednesday, January 23, 8:00 pm
01 / 24

award winning bluegrass from Tennessee

Thursday, January 24, 8:00 pm
01 / 25
Parisian jazz meets Texas swing
Friday, January 25, 8:00 pm
01 / 26
workshops and more!
Saturday, January 26, 11:00 am
Grammy winning, boundary breaking chamber music
Saturday, January 26, 8:00 pm
01 / 27
genre-bending mandolin innovator
Sunday, January 27, 8:00 pm
01 / 28
an informal and invigorating evening of chamber music, with Ben Simon, host
Monday, January 28, 8:00 pm
01 / 29
an adventure every time
Tuesday, January 29, 8:00 pm
01 / 30
album release party for Wonders and Signs
Wednesday, January 30, 8:00 pm
01 / 31
one of Scotland's finest troubadours
Thursday, January 31, 8:00 pm
02 / 1
legendary Hawaiian singer and master of the slack-key guitar
Friday, February 01, 8:00 pm
02 / 2
featuring The RaveUps, Girl Named T, The Blondies, and The Whitecliff Rangers
Saturday, February 02, 8:00 pm
02 / 3
featuring the Marcus Shelby Orchestra, Faye Carol, Kellye Gray & Ed Reed
Sunday, February 03, 8:00 pm
02 / 4
a celebration of the life of Chris Caswell
Monday, February 04, 8:00 pm
02 / 5
02 / 6
02 / 7
the Casey Driessen Singularity Tour
Thursday, February 07, 8:00 pm
02 / 8
soulful keyboard player for Santana & Tower of Power
Friday, February 08, 8:00 pm
02 / 9
string band innovation featuring Tristan and Tashina Clarridge
Saturday, February 09, 8:00 pm
02 / 10
hard-driving bluegrass
Sunday, February 10, 8:00 pm
02 / 11
02 / 12
welcoming eager performers & curious connoisseurs
Tuesday, February 12, 8:00 pm
02 / 13
masterful blues musician
Wednesday, February 13, 8:00 pm
02 / 14
played with everyone, toured everywhere, full of warmth, wit, and hot licks
Thursday, February 14, 8:00 pm
02 / 15
played with everyone, toured everywhere, full of warmth, wit, and hot licks
Friday, February 15, 8:00 pm
02 / 16
Pipers Tionól - the best Irish pipers in the west
Saturday, February 16, 8:00 pm
02 / 17
02 / 18
featuring Linda Tillery, Evie Ladin, Ray Obiedo, Barbara Higbie, David Belove, Deszon Claiborne, Tammy Hall & Unique Derique
Monday, February 18, 1:00 pm
professionally judged original songs contest
Monday, February 18, 7:30 pm
02 / 19
the Freight stage awaits you
Tuesday, February 19, 8:00 pm
02 / 20
mandolin and clarinet genius plays bluegrass, klezmer & more
Wednesday, February 20, 8:00 pm
02 / 21
talented artists and their original music
Thursday, February 21, 8:00 pm
02 / 22
singer-songwriter radiates wit, intelligence & charm
Friday, February 22, 8:00 pm
02 / 23
a magical voyage through old-world Armenian music
Saturday, February 23, 8:00 pm
02 / 24
Grammy-winning guru of slack key guitar
Sunday, February 24, 8:00 pm
02 / 25
an informal and invigorating evening of chamber music, with Ben Simon, host
Monday, February 25, 8:00 pm
02 / 26
epic folk & grasscore
Tuesday, February 26, 8:00 pm
02 / 27
critically acclaimed singer-songwriter
Wednesday, February 27, 8:00 pm
02 / 28
the “Give Me All You Got” Tour
Thursday, February 28, 8:00 pm
03 / 1
seductive chamber jazz
Friday, March 01, 8:00 pm
03 / 2
Bay Area debut of Shamrock City multi media show
Saturday, March 02, 8:00 pm
03 / 3
a feast of Jewish world music
Sunday, March 03, 8:00 pm
03 / 4
03 / 5
pay your dues; play & schmooze
Tuesday, March 05, 8:00 pm
03 / 6
expressive, feisty folk roots
Wednesday, March 06, 8:00 pm
03 / 7
beloved actor/folk singer, virtuoso accordionist & Yiddish songstress - Jewish Music Festival
Thursday, March 07, 8:00 pm
03 / 8
03 / 9
morning kids show
Saturday, March 09, 11:00 am
unique vocal-body rhythm collaboration
Saturday, March 09, 8:00 pm
03 / 10
genre-expanding guitar virtuoso...jazz & beyond
Sunday, March 10, 8:00 pm
03 / 11
03 / 12
the secret singer-songwriter life of some of the Bay's best jazz musicians
Tuesday, March 12, 8:00 pm
03 / 13
local roots talent
Wednesday, March 13, 8:00 pm
03 / 14
bluegrass, country, and rock
Thursday, March 14, 8:00 pm
03 / 15
great guitarists celebrate the legacy of Doc Watson
Friday, March 15, 8:00 pm