« April 07 2013 - July 09 2013 »
 
04 / 7
Carnatic music with distinction and an inimitable style
Sunday, April 07, 8:00 pm
04 / 8

featuring the Advanced Combos and Big Band

Monday, April 08, 8:00 pm
04 / 9
string fever from three young virtuosos
Tuesday, April 09, 8:00 pm
04 / 10
Zen folk musician
Wednesday, April 10, 8:00 pm
04 / 11

w/ Caren Armstrong, Keith Greeninger, Steve Meckfessel

Thursday, April 11, 8:00 pm
04 / 12
rock band without instruments
Friday, April 12, 8:00 pm
04 / 13
"Outlaw Hillbilly" album release show
Saturday, April 13, 8:00 pm
04 / 14
singer-songwriter double bill
Sunday, April 14, 8:00 pm
04 / 15
Scottish and German folk music icons unite, featuring Aaron Jones of Old Blind Dogs
Monday, April 15, 8:00 pm
04 / 16
welcoming eager performers & curious connoisseurs
Tuesday, April 16, 8:00 pm
04 / 17
singer, songwriter, step dancer
Wednesday, April 17, 8:00 pm
04 / 18
the Rembrandt of Appalachian fiddling
Thursday, April 18, 8:00 pm
04 / 19
celebrating the 35th anniversary of "Alive on Arrival"
Friday, April 19, 8:00 pm
04 / 20
great originals and "hill country harmony"
Saturday, April 20, 8:00 pm
04 / 21
celebration of her new CD "Permission," with Frank Martin, Jeff Chambers, Wayne Wallace, Melecio Magdaluyo, Deszon Claiborne, Antonia Minnecola
Sunday, April 21, 8:00 pm
04 / 22
professionally judged original songs contest
Monday, April 22, 7:30 pm
04 / 23
04 / 24
contemporary folk double bill
Wednesday, April 24, 8:00 pm
04 / 25
blues, ragtime, and more!
Thursday, April 25, 8:00 pm
04 / 26
Sweden's leading folk revivalists
Friday, April 26, 8:00 pm
04 / 27
27th Annual Spring Concert
Saturday, April 27, 8:00 pm
04 / 28
modern jazz guitar masters
Sunday, April 28, 8:00 pm
04 / 29
an informal and invigorating evening of chamber music, with Ben Simon, host
Monday, April 29, 8:00 pm
04 / 30
genre-defying guitar artistry
Tuesday, April 30, 8:00 pm
05 / 1
International Worker Day celebration
Wednesday, May 01, 8:00 pm
05 / 2
"Country music's Bonnie Raitt" returns to her folk roots, fundraiser for RotaCare Richmond
Thursday, May 02, 8:00 pm
05 / 3
a look into the future of Bay Area jazz
Friday, May 03, 8:00 pm
05 / 4
Iraqi oud virtuoso's traditional Iraqi maqam with contemporary styling
Saturday, May 04, 8:00 pm
05 / 5
w/ Vicki Randle, Julie Wolf, Shelley Doty, and Michaelle Goerlitz
Sunday, May 05, 8:00 pm
05 / 6
Foggy Gulch, Swoon
Monday, May 06, 8:00 pm
05 / 7
an adventure every time
Tuesday, May 07, 8:00 pm
05 / 8
new songs from Grammy winning bluegrass artist
Wednesday, May 08, 8:00 pm
05 / 9

Boston's folk/rock singer/songwriter

Thursday, May 09, 8:00 pm
05 / 10
"a full-on blast of soul and blues"
Friday, May 10, 8:00 pm
05 / 11

morning kids show

Saturday, May 11, 11:00 am
genre-bending music from modern Persian masters
Saturday, May 11, 8:00 pm
05 / 12
acclaimed fiddler/singer-songwriter
Sunday, May 12, 8:00 pm
05 / 13
professionally judged original songs contest
Monday, May 13, 7:30 pm
05 / 14
rock troubadour's solo flight
Tuesday, May 14, 8:00 pm
05 / 15
"a newgrass americana folk fusion quintet"
Wednesday, May 15, 8:00 pm
05 / 16
"smoky vocals and swinging rhythms" with Jerry Miller on guitar
Thursday, May 16, 8:00 pm
05 / 17

classic Western swing outfit

Friday, May 17, 8:00 pm
05 / 18
"true grit" from American folk music poet
Saturday, May 18, 8:00 pm
05 / 19
all-star string extravaganza
Sunday, May 19, 8:00 pm
05 / 20
an informal and invigorating evening of chamber music, with Ben Simon, host
Monday, May 20, 8:00 pm
05 / 21
two evenings of cutting-edge jazz
Tuesday, May 21, 8:00 pm
05 / 22
two evenings of cutting-edge jazz
Wednesday, May 22, 8:00 pm
05 / 23

Tracy Nelson, Dorothy Morrison, Annie Sampson & Angela Strehli

Thursday, May 23, 8:00 pm
05 / 24

Tracy Nelson, Dorothy Morrison, Annie Sampson & Angela Strehli

Friday, May 24, 8:00 pm
05 / 25
Grammy nominated "red hot piano from the Texas-Louisiana border"
Saturday, May 25, 8:00 pm
05 / 26
breakneck Americana from East Tennessee
Sunday, May 26, 8:00 pm
05 / 27
05 / 28
pay your dues; play & schmooze
Tuesday, May 28, 8:00 pm
05 / 29
tribute to legendary women in jazz
Wednesday, May 29, 8:00 pm
05 / 30
talented artists and their original music
Thursday, May 30, 8:00 pm
05 / 31
featuring Los Lost Cruzers, Sugar Pine, Jumpin' Fish, and Papa Bear and the Easy Love
Friday, May 31, 8:00 pm
06 / 1
hi-octane americana
Saturday, June 01, 8:00 pm
06 / 2

singer-songwriters in the round

Sunday, June 02, 8:00 pm
06 / 3
meet the next generation of old-time string bands
Monday, June 03, 8:00 pm
06 / 4
06 / 5
w/ David Grossman, Michael Manring, Ariane Cap, Jean Baudin, Paul Hanson
Wednesday, June 05, 8:00 pm
06 / 6
fearless and intrepid songcraft
Thursday, June 06, 8:00 pm
06 / 7

drop-dead brilliant guitar-driven singer-songwriter

Friday, June 07, 8:00 pm
06 / 8

bilingual children's musician

Saturday, June 08, 11:00 am
unique, fresh roots music gems
Saturday, June 08, 8:00 pm
06 / 9
with Tony Lindsay, Chris Cain, Linda Tillery, Eamonn Flynn, Dewayne Pate & Deszon Claiborne
Sunday, June 09, 8:00 pm
06 / 10
06 / 11
w/ special guests the Kitka Community Chorus
Tuesday, June 11, 8:00 pm
06 / 12
jaw-dropping genre-expanding guitar artistry
Wednesday, June 12, 8:00 pm
06 / 13
guitars without borders
Thursday, June 13, 8:00 pm
06 / 14
"the truth is" CD release show featuring her hot band
Friday, June 14, 8:00 pm
06 / 15

w/ Ramblin Jack Elliott, John Doe, Maxine Hong-Kingston, Jim Nunally

Saturday, June 15, 8:00 pm
06 / 16
06 / 17
professionally judged original songs contest
Monday, June 17, 7:30 pm
06 / 18
the Freight stage awaits you
Tuesday, June 18, 8:00 pm
06 / 19
bluegrass, heartache, and soul
Wednesday, June 19, 8:00 pm
06 / 20
global chamber music
Thursday, June 20, 8:00 pm
06 / 21
Grateful Dead mania
Friday, June 21, 8:00 pm
06 / 22
soul-touching songcraft, accompanied by Nina Gerber
Saturday, June 22, 8:00 pm
06 / 23
CD release show
Sunday, June 23, 8:00 pm
06 / 24
First comes love, then comes marriage
Monday, June 24, 5:00 pm
06 / 25
welcoming eager performers & curious connoisseurs
Tuesday, June 25, 8:00 pm
06 / 26
Appalachian psychedelic voodoo music and playful folk double bill
Wednesday, June 26, 8:00 pm
06 / 27
woman-powered fun folk & rock cabaret
Thursday, June 27, 8:00 pm
06 / 28
ladies lead on the 5-string, trad & beyond
Friday, June 28, 8:00 pm
06 / 29

16th annual fiddlekids concert

Saturday, June 29, 11:30 am
youthful accordion Grammy nominee delights dancers and music lovers alike
Saturday, June 29, 8:00 pm
06 / 30
Grammy nominated Americana guitarist
Sunday, June 30, 8:00 pm
07 / 1
a passionate, old-style romp through the "Greek Blues"
Monday, July 01, 8:00 pm
07 / 2
clever contemporary folk-pop
Tuesday, July 02, 8:00 pm
07 / 3

soulful roots singer from Crooked Still

Wednesday, July 03, 8:00 pm
07 / 4
07 / 5
modern americana double bill
Friday, July 05, 8:00 pm
07 / 6
with Jim Kweskin, Maria Muldaur, Geoff Muldaur, Richard Greene, Bill Keith, Cindy Cashdollar & Sam Bevan
Saturday, July 06, 8:00 pm
07 / 7
with Jim Kweskin, Maria Muldaur, Geoff Muldaur, Richard Greene, Bill Keith, Cindy Cashdollar & Sam Bevan
Sunday, July 07, 8:00 pm
07 / 8
07 / 9
pay your dues; play & schmooze
Tuesday, July 09, 8:00 pm