« December 17 2015 - March 19 2016 »
 
12 / 17

a benefit for the Freight featuring The T-Sisters, Laurie Lewis w/ Tom Rozum, Kathy Kallick, Front Country, Linda Hirschhorn & Elizabeth Stuart, Hassan El-Tayyab & more special guests!

Thursday, December 17, 8:00 pm
12 / 18

Home for the Holidays

Friday, December 18, 8:00 pm
12 / 19

a cappella ensemble of jazz, gospel, world

Saturday, December 19, 1:00 pm

American blues, rock ’n’ roll bossman

Saturday, December 19, 8:00 pm
12 / 20

Patchwork Series Children's Show

Sunday, December 20, 11:00 am

A Benefit for Lake County Fire Victims Fund & California Firefighters Relief Fund

Sunday, December 20, 7:00 pm
12 / 21

original songs contest

Monday, December 21, 7:30 pm
12 / 22
12 / 23
12 / 24
12 / 25
12 / 26
12 / 27
12 / 28

local wits mark end of year w/ hysterics & irreverence

Monday, December 28, 8:00 pm
12 / 29

ground zero of the hootenany revival

Tuesday, December 29, 7:30 pm
12 / 30
12 / 31
01 / 1
Friday, January 01, 12:30 pm
01 / 2

blazing bluegrass & soulful singing

Saturday, January 02, 8:00 pm
01 / 3

iconic folk duos return to the Freight

Sunday, January 03, 7:00 pm
01 / 4
01 / 5

pay your dues, play and schmooze

Tuesday, January 05, 7:30 pm
01 / 6

open-mic storytelling competition

Wednesday, January 06, 7:30 pm
01 / 7

rollicking soul & blues

Thursday, January 07, 8:00 pm
01 / 8

traditional music artistry

Friday, January 08, 8:00 pm
01 / 9

Patchwork Series Children's Show

Saturday, January 09, 11:00 am

“New Queen of the Blues” powerhouse rocks the Freight

Saturday, January 09, 8:00 pm
01 / 10

“authentic American folk music to stir the soul”

Sunday, January 10, 7:00 pm
01 / 11

informal evening of chamber music

Monday, January 11, 8:00 pm
01 / 12

stories & songs w/ wit & charm

Tuesday, January 12, 8:00 pm
01 / 13

songwriting in-the-round at its best

Wednesday, January 13, 8:00 pm
01 / 14

CD release show featuring vintage americana tunes 

Thursday, January 14, 8:00 pm
01 / 15

enchanting, insightful urban folk

Friday, January 15, 8:00 pm
01 / 16

outlaw country, blues, roots rocker returns!

Saturday, January 16, 8:00 pm
01 / 17

music so good that it transcends

Sunday, January 17, 7:00 pm
01 / 18

original songs contest

Monday, January 18, 7:30 pm
01 / 19

ground zero of the hootenany revival

Tuesday, January 19, 7:30 pm
01 / 20

stellar career, songs of passion, insight, humor

Wednesday, January 20, 8:00 pm
01 / 21

celebration of Ronnie’s activism, music, life

Thursday, January 21, 7:00 pm
01 / 22

vintage jazz & inexpensive attire

Friday, January 22, 8:00 pm
01 / 23

renowned South African a cappella singing group

Saturday, January 23, 8:00 pm
01 / 24

renowned South African a cappella singing group

Sunday, January 24, 7:00 pm
01 / 25

high school standouts play classical, traditional & pop

Monday, January 25, 8:00 pm
01 / 26

pure, unmitigated joy from New Zealand ensemble

Tuesday, January 26, 8:00 pm
01 / 27

blues legend, force of nature

Wednesday, January 27, 8:00 pm
01 / 28

CD release, symphonic local roots duo

Thursday, January 28, 8:00 pm
01 / 29

featuring Laurie Lewis, Tom Rozum, Mark Graham, Orville Johnson, Todd Phillips

Friday, January 29, 8:00 pm
01 / 30

farewell to the Bay concert featuring powerfully driven vocals, acclaimed songwriting, deep pocket grooves

Saturday, January 30, 8:00 pm
01 / 31

Thompsonia CD release party

Sunday, January 31, 7:00 pm
02 / 1
02 / 2

trailblazing fingerstyle guitarist

Tuesday, February 02, 8:00 pm
02 / 3

Hawaiian music legends join forces

Wednesday, February 03, 8:00 pm
02 / 4

Life, Love & Faith - A Mardis Gras Tribute to Allen Toussaint

Thursday, February 04, 8:00 pm
02 / 5

poetic folk songwriting, gorgeous harmonies

Friday, February 05, 8:00 pm
02 / 6

celebrating the timeless music, drama & comedy of the Radio Days

Saturday, February 06, 8:00 pm
02 / 7
02 / 8

informal evening of chamber music

Monday, February 08, 8:00 pm
02 / 9

opera perfection without formality

Tuesday, February 09, 8:00 pm
02 / 10

open-mic storytelling competition

Wednesday, February 10, 7:30 pm
02 / 11

pushing bluegrass boundaries

Thursday, February 11, 8:00 pm
02 / 12

favorite songs of the 60s folk era

Friday, February 12, 8:00 pm
02 / 13

master Blasters take the Freight stage!

Saturday, February 13, 8:00 pm
02 / 14

w/ gypsy jazz legend Lulo Reinhardt, contemporary fingerstyle innovator Mike Dawes, multi-genre showman Andre Krengel & San Francisco guitar poet Brian Gore

Sunday, February 14, 7:00 pm
02 / 15

original songs contest

Monday, February 15, 7:30 pm
02 / 16

pay your dues, play and schmooze

Tuesday, February 16, 7:30 pm
02 / 17

jazz, funk, rock fusion

Wednesday, February 17, 8:00 pm
02 / 18

Swedish alternative Americana folk rock

Thursday, February 18, 8:00 pm
02 / 19

“some of the liveliest, most rocking roots music around”

Friday, February 19, 8:00 pm
02 / 20

Nashville “A” list Americana, bluegrass, country artist

Saturday, February 20, 8:00 pm
02 / 21

blues-influenced song & groove man

Sunday, February 21, 7:00 pm
02 / 22

iconic vocalist, musician, songwriter

Monday, February 22, 8:00 pm
02 / 23

ground zero of the hootenany revival

Tuesday, February 23, 7:30 pm
02 / 24

evening of pure, gorgeous Americana, Appalachian folk

Wednesday, February 24, 8:00 pm
02 / 25

chart-topping folk-rock artist

Thursday, February 25, 8:00 pm
02 / 26

celebrating CD release, reimagining classic film soundtracks

Friday, February 26, 8:00 pm
02 / 27

Patchwork Series Children's Show

Saturday, February 27, 11:00 am

All these Years - 20th anniversary tour

Saturday, February 27, 8:00 pm
02 / 28

inspiring joy, unity through black gospel, spiritual music

Sunday, February 28, 7:00 pm
02 / 29
Monday, February 29, 8:00 pm
03 / 1

Martha Wainwright & Lucy Wainwright Roche celebrate new album

Tuesday, March 01, 8:00 pm
03 / 2

open-mic storytelling competition

Wednesday, March 02, 7:30 pm
03 / 3

featuring Mick Moloney, Athena Tergis, Billy McComiskey, Niall O’Leary & special guests

Thursday, March 03, 8:00 pm
03 / 4

pop, bluegrass & folk intertwine

Friday, March 04, 8:00 pm
03 / 5
03 / 6

musical journey & adventure

Sunday, March 06, 1:00 pm

masters of Hawaiian music

Sunday, March 06, 7:00 pm
03 / 7

featuring the 2 o'clock and 4 o'clock bands

Monday, March 07, 7:30 pm
03 / 8

three-time Grammy winner, visionary roots-music storyteller

Tuesday, March 08, 8:00 pm
03 / 9

living legend

Wednesday, March 09, 8:00 pm
03 / 10

living legend

Thursday, March 10, 8:00 pm
03 / 11

Dublin’s brothers of song

Friday, March 11, 8:00 pm

all-star lineup honoring Women’s History Month

Friday, March 11, 8:00 pm
03 / 12
Saturday, March 12, 8:00 pm
03 / 13

modern troubadours of urban folk

Sunday, March 13, 7:00 pm
03 / 14

informal evening of chamber music

Monday, March 14, 8:00 pm
03 / 15

legends of traditional Québécois music

Tuesday, March 15, 8:00 pm
03 / 16

pay your dues, play and schmooze

Wednesday, March 16, 7:30 pm
03 / 17

soulful, trance based roots, blues

Thursday, March 17, 8:00 pm
03 / 18

“true grit" from American folk music poet

Friday, March 18, 8:00 pm
03 / 19

Patchwork Series Children's Show

Saturday, March 19, 11:00 am

student musicians perform British Invasion tunes

Saturday, March 19, 8:00 pm